Menu Home Research Projects Group Members Group News


Samuel Kounaves

Samuel Kounaves
Research Director
Professor of Chemistry
Adjunct Professor of Earth & Ocean Sciences
Visiting Professor, Imperial College London

BA/MS 1975/78, California State University at San Diego
PhD(DSc), 1985, Université de Genève, Switzerland  

Graduate
Miles Clark Miles Clark
Graduate Research Assistant

BS 2014 - Chemistry
Notheastern University
Dongyu Liu Dongyu Liu
Graduate Research Assistant

BS 2014 - Chemistry
Nanjing University
Elizabeth Oberlin
Graduate Research Assistant

BS 2009 - Chemistry
Florida State University
Undergraduate
Jessica Dabrowski Jessica Dabrowski
Beckman Scholar
Undergraduate Research Assistant

BS 2017 - Chemistry
Tufts University
Jingcheng Huang
Undergraduate Research Assistant

BS 2017 - Chemistry
Tufts University
       
 

Group Alumni
(with last know affiliation after graduating)

Graduate

Robert Bolhofner
MS 2017
(Eurofins Lancaster Laboratories)

.

Andrew Weber
MS 2016
(Giner, Inc.)


Brandi Carrier
PhD 2015
(NASA-Jet Propulsion Laboratory)



Glen O'Neil

PhD 2013
(Montclair State University)




Kyle McElhoney
PhD 2013
(Aurora University)

Kaitlyn Folds
MS 2013
(Energy Fitness and Gymnastics
)

Victoria Hansen
MS 2013
(General Electric Global
Research Center)

Shannon Stroble
PhD 2011
(Franklin Pierce University)
Jody Maisano
MS 2010
(U. S. Coast Guard)
Trish Hredzak
MS 2010
(Carnegie Mellon University)
Jason Kapit
MSME 2009
(Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute)
Po-Chang Hsu
MS 2008
(Psychiatry Neuroimaging Lab, Harvard BWH)
Brian Comeau
PhD 2008
(Acushnet Company)
Casey Cable
MS 2007
(Emory University)
Melanie Blake
MS 2006
(Koch Industries)
Stefan Lukow
PhD 2005
(Morpho Detection, Inc.)
John Birtles
PhD 2004
(Perkin Elmer)
Sandie Tan
PhD 2003
(
AgaMatrix Inc.)
Rebecca Noll
MS 2002
(
Cubist Pharmaceuticals)
Rosemary Feeney
PhD 2002
(
ESA Inc.)
Vlad Tarasov
MS 2001
(
ULVAC Technologies)
 

Janet Herdan
MS 2001
(
Thermo Fisher Scientific)

  • Melissa Nolan (PhD 1999) - R&D Chemist, Dupont - CSE Division
  • Bizuneh Workie (PhD 1996) - Assoc. Professor, Delaware State University
  • Wen Deng (PhD 1995) - R&D Chemist, Copley Pharmaceutical, Inc.
  • Pamela R. Hallock (MS 1995) - Instructor, York County Community College
  • Timothy Zhaohui Liu (PhD 1994) - Research Chemist, Applied Biosystems
  • Christopher Dube (MS 1993) - Research Scientist, Draper Laboratory
  • David Lu (MS 1993) - President,  General Applied Technologies Corporation
Visiting Scientists, Staff, & Post Docs
  • Dr. Michael Hecht (Visiting Scienist, 2011-12) - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
  • Prof. Nikos Chaniotakis (Visiting Professor, 2010-12) - University of Crete, Greece
  • Kalina Gospodinova (Research Technician, 2006-09) - MIT School of Engineering
  • Dr. Suzanne M. M. Young (Postdoc Res. Assoc., 2005-08)
  • Prof. Oksana Nadzhafova (Visiting Scienist, 2000) - Taras Shevchenko Univ.
  • Prof. Levent Aksu (Visiting Scientist, 1994-95) - Gazi University, Turky
Undergraduate/Post Baccalaureate  Researchers
  • Adam Hildebrand, UG RA 2015-16
  • Phillip Weiner, UG RA Spring 2015
  • Adam Jacob, UG RA Summer 2014
  • Torsten Johnson, UG RA Summer 2014
  • Stacey Berkowitz, Summer Scholar 2013
  • Ian Grant, UG RA Summer 2011
  • Max Zhukovsky, UG RA Summer 2011
  • Leonard Ashu, UG RA 2010-11
  • Patric Gibbons, UG RA 2010-11
  • Kevan Mamdouhi, UG RA 2010-11
  • Andrew Morgenthaler, UG RA 2010-11
  • Justin Wage, UG RA 2008-10
  • Rachel Anderson, UG RA 2009-10
  • Quincy Moore, UG RA 2009-10
  • Jen Shusterman, UG RA 2009-10
  • Shivani Sheopory, UG RA 2007
  • Greg Wilbur, UG RA Summer 2007
  • Ivor Asztalos, UG RA Summer 2006
  • Matthew Christie, UG RA 2006
  • Russell Sargent - UG RA 2004-06
  • Steve Fature - UG RA Summer 2006
  • Sara Buzak - UG RA, 2005-06
  • Peter Sambatakos - UG RA, Summer 2005
  • Jacqueline Haker - UG RA, Summer 2004
  • Emily Coombs - RA, Fall 2004
  • Scott Wilbur - UG RA, Summer 2004
  • Eva Longo - RA, Spring 2004
  • Jessica Gauthier - UG RA, 2003-04
  • Graham Griffin - UG RA, 2003-04
  • Sudarat Infahsaeng-UGRA, 2003-04
  • Rayna R. Kodama - UG RA, 2003-04
  • Kevin Lewis - UG RA, 2002-03
  • Amelia L. Botsford - UG RA, 02-03
  • Katie Nordstrom - UG RA, 2002
  • Adam Biacchi - UG RA, 2002-03
  • Sonia Taktak - RA, Fall 2001
  • Stefanos K. Intzes - UG RA, 99-00
  • Emily M. White - UG RA, 96-97
  • David Guiliano - REU Summer 1994
  • Nicole Damour - REU Summer 1993
  • Garrett Forbes -  UG RA,,91-92
  • Christine Jaworek -  UG RA, 91-92
  • Cyrus Rangan -  UG RA, 89-90
  • Doug Michaud -  UG RA, 89-90
  • David Pelham -  UG RA, 88-90




Home Research Projects Group Members List of Publications Group News

Last Updated: 05/26/2017

Kounaves, Kounaves, Kounaves, Kounaves, Kounaves, Kounaves, Kounaves, Kounaves, Kounaves, Kounaves, Kounaves Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Mars, Antarctica, Antarctica, Antarctica,Antarctica,Antarctica,Antarctica,Antarctica,Antarctica,Antarctica,